PAST HONOREES

The following are past honorees of the Darien Athletic Association.

Darien Old Timers Athletic Association Sports Hall of Fame Honor Roll

 

1962 Frank H. Wood

Christopher Putnam

Art Emil Tokle

Thomas O’Connor

Salvatore Mazzeo, Sr.

1963 James D. Gaffney, Sr.

Andrew Danver

Jimmy Patton

Charles E. Williamson

Raymond F. Donnell

1964 Fred Dugan

Harry S. Carlson

James Frate

1965 Robert N. Bavier, Jr.

Vito A. Benedetto

Rene E. Buchs

Sabato S. Saverine

1966 Johnny Murphy

Walton Clark

Pete Hamernick

Robert E. Mallozzi

1967 Mel Allen

Horace McMahon

James Callahan

Thomas McAulay

1968 George H. Sauer

James J. “Hap” Holahan

Ernest H. Nagy

Joseph T. Vitiello, Jr.

1969 William C. Steinkraus

Leo R. Mallory

Thomas G. Frate

John R. Franchina

William B. Hopkins

1970 Larry MacPhail

Otto Heuckeroth

Nicholas J. Lemone

John Manforte

Joseph R. Saverine

William Z. Stoler

1971 Michael Burke

Lindley W. Hubbard

Jackie Moore

George Tyler, Sr.

1972 Weeb Ewbank

George J. Dooley

Anthony R. Fraccola

George F. Lowman

1973 Pete Gogolak

H.Hr. Peter Pund

Jack Flaherty

Michael J. Holahan

Joseph Papp

1974 J. Walter Kennedy

Rev. Father John Filip

William M. Dolan

Fred J. Galati

William Albrecht

1975 Elston Howard

Leonard J. Frate

Paul H. Smart

Joseph T. Bruno

George Herman

Matt Flaherty

1976 Roy Boe

Benjamin A. Bruno

Gennaro W. Frate

Thomas F. Quirk

Russell C. Stanhope

1977 Jack Donohue

Johnny Maher

Charles Crane

John Rossi

John Herbert

Edward G. Lawrence

1978 Andy Varipapa

Shep Messing

Francis H. Whelan

Jack A. Forte

Wesley I. MacFall

James A. Whitlock

1979 Billy Hardwick

Carlton Fisk

Burt Brown

Fred Baur

Tom Murray

Clarence Summerton

1980 Bill Robinson

William W. Pratt

Jerome F. Tuccinardi

Howard H. Tyler

Everett G. Tyler

Richard V. Holahan

1981 Nick Buoniconti

Donald T. Donahue, Sr.

Joseph R. D’Arrigo

Fred A. Journalist

Joseph R. Rimany, Jr.

1982 Bobby Murcer

Bill Gallo

Ralph Isselee

Alex T. Papp

Frank H. Valentine

Ralph “Doc” DesRoches

1983 Joe Klecko

Marty Springstead

Joseph G. Augustus

Thomas J. O’Brien

W. Newton Pendleton

1984 Andy Robustelli

Willie Upshaw

Angelo Tuccinardi, Sr.

Henry Egan

Tony Good

Fred Poccia

1985 Joe Durso

Anthony T. Improta

James Carlson

Edward O’Brien

Vincent O’Toole

Hans Schneider

1986 Walt Garrison

Ralph Vivian

Thorsten Stabell

Anton Stabell

1987 Dick Weber

Frank Morgan

Kenneth L. Lord

John Roth

William A. Frate

1988 Ed Kranepool

Rocco Palmer

Henry C. Clock

Charles Lemacher

William Sammis

1989 Arthur Richman

Dave Jennings

Louis M. Canto

Joseph R. Palmer Jr.

Joseph R. Palumberi

Albert L. Scribner

1990 Phil Esposito

Rev. Father Stephen J. Lasko

Anthony Granata

Earle Sanford Greenwood

Frank Keen

Joseph J. Lasko, Sr.

1991 Tommy John

James H. Dolan

John Thomas Jones

Max K. Rettig

Charles “Chick” Scribner

Howard Shaw

Richard Evans

1992 Jay Johnstone

Harold Curtis

Joseph Vitti

James Morgan

Charles Saverine

1993 Otis Anderson

Leonard Frate

James J. Dolan

Henry F. Herbert

Harold T. McDonald, M.D.

1994 Albert Saverine

Sal Monti

Judge Henry Dean

Robert McDonald

George Pleasants

Capt. George F. Morin

1995 Savatore Mazzeo

Bruce Wilson

Salvatore J. Bonaventura

Edwin D. Schwarz

Nielsen’s Florist

1996 Martin J. Flaherty

Robert G. Morris

William K. Rowe

Angelo A. Toscano

Jack F. Seyferth

Stephen F. Zangrillo

1997 George Kelsey

John Rooney

Thomas J. Sci

Donald Upright

Robert J. Rosic Sr.

1998 Gerald T. Dolan

Patrick M. Pepworth

Archie Leon Terzian

John Andrew Painter

1999 Frank Standing

William Ruscoe

Robert Mallozzi

John Jack Herman

Nancy Zengo

Charlotte Staak

2000 Nicholas F. Querro

Fred A. Alicandro

Michael A. Duffy

John M. (Jack) Keese

2001 Eli Manchester

George Fletcher

Edward Bilek Jr.

Peter Corbett

2002 James Sinclair Dean

Frank J. Kofalk

Alfred P. Scull, Jr.

Alphonse M. Palmer

2003 John J. Batista

Thomas E. Golden

Edward J. McCue

Robert P. Saverine

2004 Dale Carbonier

Arthur Colins, Sr.

Clelio Improta

William Ziegler III

2005 Alexander “Sandy” Fletcher

Bill Nicholson

Christopher Shays

William Arthur Warner

2006 Hank Morgan

Roger Frate

Donald "Woody" Gray

Joseph Dobson

2007 Dr. Joseph Miceli

John Bellini

Peter Wells

Robert Greenwood

2008 Kenneth Kermes

Willard Gray

James Jespersen

John van der Kieft, III

2009 Jan Meyer

Thomas Bauder

Chris Brown

Dr. Peter Hand

2010 Philip Meyer

Harold Toms

Charles Chapman

2011 Nick Warren

Fritz Seyferth

Edward Nadriczny

Robert "Pete" Kenyon

Cyndee Rogers

2012 Ken H Rawn

Thomas Spangenberg

James J Costello

Daniel David Delinski

Alexis Abbott Weymann

Vail Weymann

Josie Weymann Fritz

Steve Norris

Kei Usami

2013 Dr Andre Buchs

Patrick Williams

Joe Lopiano

Paul Hendrickson

Coach Isidore Battino

Kathy Bounty Gouin

Lauren Lindsay

Coach John Maher Sr

2014 Jeff Brameier

Macdonald Budd

Michael Laura

Richard Lindstrom

Stephen Y. Seyferth

Julie Hendrickson Whiting

2015 Robert Bateman

Christopher Gerwig

Jay Green

William D. Peters

Pat and Ryan Shannon

Dr. Josephine Velazquez

2016 Andy Danver

Francis "Fran" Forte

Harvey L. Thomas III

Marj Trifone

Rob Trifone

Grace Wohlberg

2017 Charlie Bounty

Perry Pierce

Rick Poccia

Cappy Craig-Waters

Tom O’Donnell

M itch Longley

Jeffrey Rossell

2018 Mac Budd

Jim Case

Dick Costello

Doug Lawrence

Kimberly Lynn Martini Karas

Mike Baldwin

Meredith E. Koch

2019 Jay Chandler

Brian Lindner

John J. Miceli

Lisa Lindley

David Ott

Matthew Criscuolo

Community Civic Award Recipients

 

1976 Rev. Lawrence MacColl Horton

1977 Raymond F. Donnell

1978 Lawrence R. McClellan

1979 Joseph R. Palmer, Sr.

1980 Robert E. Mallozzi

1981 Louis F. Bantle

1982 John E. “Bud” Doble

1983 Darien, Noroton, and Noroton

Heights Fire Departments

1984 The Lions Club of Darien

1985 John Hart

1986 Rocco S. Cingari

1987 Charles H. Mullen

1988 Luther H. Mullen

1989 Lawrence R. Nardine

1990 Ring’s End

1991 Herbert Fuel, Inc.

1992 Lenny Frate IN MEMORY

1993 John A. Petroccia

1994 Nielsen’s Florist

1995 Stephen Zangrillo

1996 Robert Rosic Sr.

1997 Michael Doyle

1998 Lawrence Funeral Home

1999 Nancy Zengo

2000 Eugene V. Kelly

2001 Peter Grant

2002 Thomas McKiernan

2003 Philip A. Morehouse

2004 Eric Lundberg

2005 PhilSantomassi

2006 Nancy Hrusa

2007 Phil Kraft

2008 Patricia Parlette

2009 Daniel & Phil Dolcetti

2010  Judith Kilmartin

2011  Janice Marzano

2012 Kiwanis Club of Darien

2013 Edward Tunick

2014 Penelope "Penny" M. Glassmeyer

2015 Darien Community Association

Thrift Shop

2016 The Sugar Bowl

owner Robert Mazza

2017 Fran Principe

2018 Susan Warren